Privacy Policy

Hope Against Cancer takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how Hope Against Cancer uses the information that you provide us with in order to help further our charitable aims.

Privacy policy - your data

About us:  Hope Against Cancer is Leicestershire and Rutland’s local cancer research charity. We fund cutting-edge research in our area and have made clinical trials available to local people

Your personal information is not sold, lent or hired with other third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership. In addition, we may be requested to exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information not be used for their own personal purposes.

Who we are

Hope Against Cancer:

  • The charity, Registered Charity No. 1091480

Your Information – what we collect and how we use it

Hope Against Cancer collects information from the public in a number of different ways.   This may include information such as your name, date of birth and contact information. We use this information to help us provide and improve our services as a charity and to keep a record of our communications with you.

If you are a financial supporter of Hope Against Cancer we will ask for information that enables us to administer your donation.  This will normally include information such as your name, contact details such as address, email or telephone number and your payment details and Gift Aid status.

If you have given us your consent, we will contact you with information and updates on our work, products (such as Christmas cards), and how you can support us, (such as fundraising). This may be by post, email, telephone or text message, depending on your preferences. We will also continue to ask about your marketing preferences, to ensure that you are still happy to be contacted by us and by which means.

What the Law says about protection of personal information

The Law on Data Protection is derived from various pieces of legislation (can be found in a number of places). These include the Data Protection Act and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which will become enforceable in May 2018. The GDPR states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

The four legal grounds that are most relevant to Hope Against Cancer’s use of your personal information are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

How the law applies to Hope Against Cancer’s use of personal information

Hope Against Cancer will only process (use) your personal information if we have:

  • asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights;
  • contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested;
  • legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 6 years

We will not unduly prioritise our interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy.

Hope Against Cancer will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Consent

Hope Against Cancer will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you for certain purposes. For example, we will only email or phone you about our fundraising activities if we have an accurate record of your recent and freely given consent to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by phoning 0116 270 0101 or emailing [email protected].

There are times when it is not practical to obtain and record consent. At those times, we will only process personal information if that processing would meet another legal ground e.g. Legitimate Interests, in which case we would only process in accordance with the law’s strict rules on legitimate interest processing.

What is Legitimate Interest

This legal ground for processing means that organisations can process your personal information if they

  1. have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and
  2. that use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

We do not unduly prioritise our legitimate business interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We always respect your rights, which is why we carry out a balancing exercise of the rights of the charity with the rights of our supporters.

The four groups for our data protection supporter needs assessments are, supporters that have:

  • pledged their Lifetime interest
  • attended Charity events or taken part in Challenge events
  • provided financial donations
  • demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our research programmes or campaigns.

What we have a Legitimate Interest to do

We believe that Hope Against Cancer supporters are connected to our mission and want to know how they can continue to help us to achieve our charitable aims. Unless you tell us not to, we think you are content for us to process (keep and use) your personal information for the following lengths of time. As of May 2018, we promise not to keep your personal information for longer than we specify below. This is not the length of time that we will continue to contact you – this could be a shorter period of time (see below for an explanation on our personalised approach to communications).

  • Lifetime Interest In Hope Against Cancer

For supporters who have indicated a Lifetime interest or having pledged to leave us a gift in your will – we need to keep your information to ensure that your wishes are fulfilled.

  • Financial Supporters

These are supporters that help or have helped us with financial gifts. A supporter’s pattern of giving can often change over time.  This can be for a wide number of reasons, including because they choose to support us in a different way. Irrespective of their financial circumstances, these supporters still hold the same principles and values and do continue to support us in a variety of ways.

  • Demonstrated an interest in Hope Against Cancer via an enquiry

These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our campaigns. We think someone that has reached out to us to find out more about our work and what we do, would like us to provide that information; perhaps a little more information; and even some support in fulfilling their initial query or request. To support this, we keep your personal information for a period of 2 years, at which point we will contact you to review this.

Supporters demonstrate their support in a number of ways and so could be in more than one, or even all, of the above categories. We will review and refresh these categories and the timescales on a rolling basis to ensure that as times and needs change we continue to do the very best by our supporters.

Legitimate Interest to send you direct mail

Unless you tell us not to, we will rely on our Legitimate Interest ground (explained above) for sending you direct mail. From time to time, we would like to post you updates about our work, and how you can support us, including fundraising activities and research. Unless you have requested that we do not send you some, or all of this, our direct mailings do include marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of Hope Against Cancer.

We are always mindful of trying to only send you what you are interested in and only as often as is appropriate. If we do not appear to be sending communications that are of interest, we will review this and will endeavour to reduce and then stop these types of communications in a much shorter time than the above defined period of Legitimate Interest e.g. if you donated three years ago and do not seem to have been interested since then we are likely to reduce these communications, even though we have a legitimate interest to process for 6 years. The average length of time required for us to be able to properly assess and reflect on your pattern of response is about two years. But you’re in control so if you want to ensure that we do not send this type of communication anymore, you can update your preferences at any time by phoning 0116 270 0101 or fill in our online form.

Legitimate Interest to process your information

We aim to be clear about what information we collect, to enable you to make meaningful choices about how it is used.

When it is necessary we will contact you for administrative purposes, e.g. to contact you regarding a payment. We will also hold the minimum personal information required to support our ability to respect your preferences for communication with us.

To help you to understand when and why Hope Against Cancer would use Legitimate Interest to process your personal information we provide the following examples:

  • To send postal communications (as explained above)
  • To enhance, modify, personalise and improve our communications for the benefit of our supporters.
  • To improve security of our websites and systems.
  • To prevent fraud when transacting on our website.
  • To process your donations.
  • To fulfil online transactions; process and deliver your order(s). To take payment and arrange delivery, we need to collect personal information, including your payment details, your full name, delivery address and contact details.
  • To analyse your personal information to ensure that our communications are relevant to you.

The above list of examples are on the basis that the processing will not be done if it harms your rights and interests as an individual, or if you tell us that you’d like us to stop. You can do this at any time by phoning 0116 270 0101 or emailing [email protected].

Data Analysis

In order to communicate with you more effectively, better understand your preferences and ability to support our work, we may analyse your data.

We like to find out about your personal motivation for supporting us and your experiences as a supporter.  In some instances, we may carry out research and/or analysis of the personal information that you have provided to us and add publicly available information (such as public records or social media) to help us tailor our communications to you, this may include wealth screening. We do this to create a fuller picture of our supporters, to improve our service and to manage our contact with you in an appropriate and cost-effective way. This information could include things like your interests, preferences and the level of any potential donations.

Data Sharing

To help us communicate the work we are doing and provide these services we use trusted service providers including fundraising agencies, electronic data analysis and marketing agencies and direct mailing providers.

Hope Against Cancer does not share, sell or swap your information with other organisations for their own marketing outside of our group.

In some circumstances it is necessary for Hope Against Cancer to give relevant staff at our service providers access to your personal information.  This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We require all service providers to comply with strict rules to protect the information you have given us.

Changes to your data

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.  In some circumstances we may use external data lists to avoid misdirecting our communications with you, this includes FPS and TPS.

Should you wish to change your preferences, amend or correct the details we hold you can do this by writing to us at Hope Against Cancer, The Lodge,208 Knighton Road, Leicester, LE2 3TT, by phone on 0116 270 0101 or by email addressed to [email protected]

Like all organisations, we comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information where this is required or permitted by law.  This could include requests from law enforcement or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Information Commissioners office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies and Web Privacy

We at Hope Against Cancer guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy.

This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

Hope Against Cancer is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, supporters and visitors. This privacy policy statement explores how Hope collect, use and disseminate personal information from this website. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. Please see below for information of how to contact us.

How do we collect information?

For each visitor to our website, we collect and store information regarding how you use the site, the pages you visit and time spent on each page.

We collect personal information through onsite activity, when you make an enquiry, register with us (for newsletters), make donations or otherwise give us personal information. We do this through the use of cookies placed within the browser; please see below for more details.

What information do we collect?

Personal information we collect is any information that can be used to identify you. This can include information such as name, postal address, email address and phone number.

In addition to this, we also collect general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit and which services, events or information are of most interest. We also may track which pages users visit when they receive and click on links in Hope Against Cancer’s emails. Wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information, which does not identify individual users to our websites.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to enable us to give you the information, support, services or products you require, with the purpose of contacting you with the information you have requested. Any payment card information supplied within the donation and charity checkout pages will be hosted in a secure area protected by encryption through SSL certificates and will only be used in the explicit way that the user agrees to (one off donation, or in the set up of a regular payment).

The user information provided may be used for statistical analysis and helps us to improve the website and whilst it is stated in our privacy policy, it has no impact on you.

Where relevant we may ask for your consent to use this information to contact you from time to time with information that may be of interest to you. If you indicate that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes as mentioned above, we will not use your personal information in that way.

Your personal information is not sold, lent or hired with other third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership. In addition, we may be requested to exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information be not used for their own personal purposes.

Links From Our Website

The Hope Against Cancer website does contain external links to other websites and this statement applies to pages on the Hope Against Cancer site only (these are pages hosted on the www.hopeagainstcancer.org.uk). Please be aware that other websites may have other privacy policies in place and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites.